TABLE 2

Summary of probes in GeoChip 5.0M within broad microbial groupse

Major microbial
group
No. of:% of probe
changes compared
to GeoChip 4
PhylaGeneraSpeciesStrainsGenesProbesCovered
CDS
Bacteria331,1222,7216,4651,003141,153333,675+93
Archaea61011882822695,72838,978+124
Fungi72974046252268,85621,101+130
Protists102192513622012,0515,376
Other eukaryotesa7646686625091,170
Viruses11673111,3641162,8486,028+166
Unclassifiedd1258162,561+116
Total641,9703,9419,1841,447b161,961365,651c+97
  • a Other eukaryotes include Metazoa and Viridiplantae.

  • b Total number of genes does not equal the sum of those from individual taxonomic groups due to the presence of the genes shared across two or more taxonomic groups.

  • c Total number of covered CDS does not equal the sum of those from individual taxonomic groups due to the presence of the CDS covered in two or more taxonomic groups.

  • d The sequences are unclassified due to missing annotations in the data source; most of these are metagenomics sequencing contigs.

  • e Detailed information on the phylogenetic distribution of functional genes is in Table S2.