TABLEĀ 1

Sources of characterized proteins

DatabaseNo. of entriesNo. of distinct sequences
BRENDA21,75121,497
CAZy8,8788,629
CharProtDB8,0217,961
EcoCyc4,1614,108
Fitness Browser1,3211,319
MetaCyc6,4826,474
REBASE3,4472,749
Swiss-Prot87,33285,836
Total141,393115,874